Rethinking Asia from Maritime Perspectives: History and Continuity of British Malaya and East Asian Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Yumi  京都大学, 附属図書館, 准教授 (70335214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 陳 來幸  兵庫県立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00227357)
片岡 樹  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 准教授 (10513517)
佐久間 香子  立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 研究員 (50759321)
加藤 剛  東洋大学, アジア文化研究所, 客員研究員 (60127066)
芹澤 知広  奈良大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60299162)
横田 祥子  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 助教 (80709535)
篠崎 香織  北九州市立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90573486)
Research Collaborator OTA Atsushi
OSADA Noriyuki
KUDO Yuko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords経済史 / 華人史 / 客家ネットワーク / 宗教ネットワーク / 海域アジア / 海域 / 移動 / 華僑華人 / 宗教 / 流通 / 東南アジア / マラヤ / 移民 / 華僑・華人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research we focus on various networks underlying social structure and cultural dynamism in contemporary East Asia and Southeast Asia by conducting multidisciplinary research by the group of researchers with various disciplines such as area studies, cultural anthropology, and historical studies. By examining colonial networks developed in British Malaya and its implications in the modern East and Southeast Asia through fieldwork and the examination of literature, we uncovered different layers of networks inherited from the colonial period to the present in terms of patterns of commerce, migration, and even cultural dissemination. Through this collaborative research we were able to present new perspectives to understand contemporary Asia beyond the boundaries of nation states. Some of our findings were presented at international symposium and conferences in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、東南アジアと東アジアにおいて英領マラヤ(現マレーシア・シンガポール)を起点として植民地期に形成された様々なネットワークが、現代にどのような形で継承され、機能しているかを、検討した。特に、流通、文化の伝播、人々の移動を中心に、それぞれのネットワークの歴史と現在をさまざまな分野の研究者が集まって検討したことで、現代の国境にしばられないアジアの見方の一例を示すことができた。