Project/Area Number |
16H03313
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高橋 百合子 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 准教授 (30432553)
村上 善道 神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 助教 (50709772)
村上 勇介 京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 教授 (70290921)
桑山 幹夫 神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, リサーチフェロー (80726018)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | グローバル化 / 所得分配 / 周辺性 / 構造問題 / アカウンタビリティ / 経済統合 / 所得格差 / 中所得の罠 / ポスト新自由主義 / 構造主義 / 政治経済変動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found that the globalization promotes growth by trade expansion but hampers it at the same time through the enlargement of income inequality. The latter effect can be mitigated by social policies targeting poverty reduction and basic education. Social policies may have side-effects as we found from the analysis of the Mexican local level socio-political data that the conditional cash transfer had a "pork-barrel" effect. Latin America can achieve "higher quality" globalization (with higher positive effects and less negative ones) through "open-regionalism".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は豊かな天然資源を持ち,北米市場に近いという自然の好条件を持つラテンアメリカにおいてなぜ経済発展が停滞するのかという問題の解答を求めた。グローバル化は資源配分と所得配分に影響を及ぼすが,それによって惹起される階級間の政治的対立が期待される「よい均衡」に発展せず,悪い均衡に陥ることがわかった。このことから近年ラテンアメリカにおいて起こっているポピュリズム,左傾化・保守化の激しい変動といった大きな政治変動とそれに伴い一貫性を欠く経済政策が説明される。また政治的資源収奪競争が汚職を引き起こし,経済的資源の浪費が起こりやすいこともラテンアメリカの問題点である。