Sustainable control for dengue fever with community participation in Oceania
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Yasushi  鹿児島大学, 国際島嶼教育研究センター, 准教授 (00244161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 知  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域法文学系, 教授 (20253388)
山本 宗立  鹿児島大学, 国際島嶼教育研究センター, 准教授 (20528989)
川西 基博  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 准教授 (50551082)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsミクロネシア / オセアニア / デング熱 / 住民参加 / ミクロネシア連邦 / マーシャル諸島共和国 / 蚊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mosquito survey was conducted in all residences of Pingelapl Island and Piis-paneu Island of the Federated of States of Micronesia, while we explained the significance of mosquito control, and encourage the communities of the islands to mosquito control. The survey has started in 2012. The number of containers for mosquito has tended to decrease on both islands, but the number increased in 2018 due to high precipitation. Most remote islands are not sufficient for the medical environment. For dengue fever, control of larvae of Aedes mosquito is effective. These results showed that our measures were effective for dengue fever. However, the need to respond to environmental changes such as increased precipitation and typhoons has also been shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アジア・オセアニアの島嶼部は医療環境が十分ではない島が多く、このような地域におけるデング熱対策は、病気を媒介するヤブカ属幼虫の生息場所となる小容器を住民の居住地から除去することが最も効果的である。持続性のある蚊対策とするためには、地域の社会や経済・自然環境などを考慮した上で、住民参加による対策の実施が重要となる。本研究で行ったデング熱対策は他の島嶼部でも導入可能であり、様々な地域での応用が期待できる。デング熱などの感染症は大陸の都市部などと島嶼部では異なる対策が必要であり、地域に合わせた持続可能な対策を行うには、その地域を十分に理解する必要があることを示した。