| Project/Area Number |
16H03315
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Area studies
| Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
KINA Ikue 琉球大学, 国際地域創造学部, 教授 (20284945)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
池上 大祐 琉球大学, 国際地域創造学部, 准教授 (00633562)
山里 絹子 琉球大学, 国際地域創造学部, 准教授 (00635576)
石原 昌英 琉球大学, 国際地域創造学部, 教授 (70244283)
山城 新 琉球大学, 国際地域創造学部, 教授 (80363654)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 沖縄 / アメリカ / ハワイ / グアム / アメリカ型グローバリズム / 太平洋島嶼地域 / 米国留学制度 / 言語帝国主義 / グローバリゼーション / 土着文化 / 冷戦 / ディアスポラ / 環境問題 / 米国統治 / 米国領島嶼 / 文化変容 / アメリカ文化 / 米国軍政府 / 米国民政府 / 太平洋戦没者慰霊碑 / プエルトリコ / 米国占領 / 島嶼地域 / 帝国主義 / 植民地支配 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mainly focusing on Hawai'i, Guam, and Okinawa while paying attention to other island regions that experienced US rule, such as the Ogasawara Islands, the Philippines, and Puerto Rico, this research explores the impact of US rule on the island regions, especially in terms of the cultural and social contact that was actualized by US military presence. The study intends to be multidisciplinary including findings from such fields as linguistics, history, environmental studies, sociology, and ethnic studies with a shared goal to define “American globalism.” The study finds a character of American globalism in its way of manipulating local island cultures and economy with pseudo-democratic strategies so that the local population would volitionally support and sustain US colonialism. The study, however, also indicates that American globalism would simultaneously enhance postcolonial resistance against the US as it ushers local communities to exercise their agency.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
米国の地域戦略拠点としての立場を共有する島嶼地域において、米国がそれぞれの地域の文化にどのような影響を与えていたかを比較的に検証し、被支配島嶼地域における米国の支配の普遍的特徴が明らかになることにより、今日のグローバル社会において覇権的な地位にあるアメリカ国家の核心をなす価値観への理解を深めることができる。