Immigrants and Social Integration of Multi-ethnic Malaysian Society: Case of Migrant Workers from Neighboring Countries of Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
Shinozaki Kaori  北九州市立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90573486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水野 敦子  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 准教授 (10647358)
西 芳実  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 准教授 (30431779)
細田 尚美  長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 准教授 (70452290)
山本 博之  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 准教授 (80334308)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマレーシア / インドネシア / ミャンマー / フィリピン / 移民 / 外国人 / 社会統合 / 多民族国家 / 越境 / 越境者 / 難民 / 多民族社会 / 東南アジア / 非正規滞在者 / 民族
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, there are rapid increase in the number of migrants and temporary workers from Indonesia, Myanmar and Philippines to Malaysia. This study conducted research on their social condition in Malaysia as well as their relationship with Malaysian society. There are not a few number of migrants and temporary workers who stay in Malaysia for many years and become an integral part of Malaysian society, as whether Malaysian nationals or foreign nationals. This study clarified that the various patterns of social integration depending on migrants' origin, size of population and cultural background constructed in multi-ethnic Malaysian society since the founding of the state, are functioning today to provide places for migrants and temporary workers in Malaysian society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際移民労働者をめぐる課題に、移民労働者がいかにして適正な労働・生活環境を確保するかという課題と、移民労働者の受入国がいかにして出自や文化が異なる人たちを社会的に受け入れるかという課題がある。この課題に対し、移民労働者に国籍を付与して権利を保証し、国民統合を進め、社会統合を図る方法がある。しかし移民から国民となった人たちが経済的・社会的に周縁化されたり、この対応をめぐり受入国で社会全体を巻き込む亀裂が生じていたりする。これに対して本研究は、永住・国籍取得を必ずしも前提とせずに、移民や外国人労働者を社会に統合する方策を検討する点で、学術的・社会的意義を持つ。