Study on Development of Japanese Industrial Estate and Regional Social Change in Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Naito Tagayasu  東海大学, 文化社会学部, 教授 (30269633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 倉沢 愛子  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 名誉教授 (00203274)
大井 慈郎  岩手保健医療大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10757959)
伊藤 眞  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 客員教授 (60183175)
新美 達也  長崎外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80773192)
小池 誠  桃山学院大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (00221953)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsインドネシア / 工業団地 / 地域社会変容 / 商業集積 / グローバリゼーション / 都市化 / ベトナム / 地域社会 / 社会変容 / 共生社会 / 日系企業 / 雇用 / 消費 / 農村社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Along with the progress of globalization, the industrial estates are making remarkable progress in Southeast Asia. A field survey in S Village, Karawang, Indonesia, revealed that the advent of such industrial estates has promoted the diversification or complication of local communities. It is brought about by the increase of factory workers who live in apartments inside the community and the influx of small-scale commercial workers from outside of community. It was shown that the regional structure has changed from a micro level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東南アジアの工業化は工業団地を基盤として、日系企業によって担われてきた。調査対象とした工業団地も日系総合商社が運営している。したがって、本研究は日本経済の発展とともに、東南アジアの地域社会がどのような影響を受けているのか明らかにしていて示唆多い。また、国際的な経済関係のレベルと地域の変容をつなぐ事象は、従来の地域研究がかならずしも中心的に扱ってこなかったテーマであり、学術的にも貢献は大きいと考える。