Study on resettlement compensation form
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Fujikura Ryo  法政大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (10274482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 幹康  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (10217945)
武貞 稔彦  法政大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (20553449)
吉田 秀美  法政大学, その他部局等, 講師 (70524304)
Research Collaborator MATSUMOTO Kyoko
SAKSAKI Daisuke
SUGIURA Mikiko
MAKEKAWA Miko
SUNARDI
MANATUNGE Jagath
TI Le-Huu
SYAFRUDDIN Karimi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords住民移転 / 社会環境配慮 / 大型ダム / 開発援助 / アジア / 補償 / 生活再建 / ダム建設 / 移転補償 / インフラ建設 / インドネシア / スリランカ / セーフガードポリシー / 費用 / 環境政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the life reconstruction of resettlers displaced by the dam construction project implemented in Japan, Indonesia, Sri Lanka, Laos, Turkey, and Vietnam. We revealed the followings; (1) Many settlers who want to continue farming tend to want to move near the dam reservoir. (2) There should not be a large time lag between the provision of resettlement compensation and actual resettlement. (3) Tourism is often attracting attention as a regional development measure around a submersible area, but early system preparation and infrastructure development are required. (4) It is necessary to pay close attention not only to the area directly submerged but also to the surrounding area. (5) Women's opinions are not necessarily fully reflected in the relocation plan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発プロジェクトにおける社会環境配慮は、インフラ開発にては不可欠なものとなっているが、その中でも適正な実施が困難なのが住民移転である。本研究ではアジア地域で建設されたダムによって移転させられた住民及び水没地域に残された住民の生活再建状況を調査し、今後、住民移転が伴う開発プロジェクトで社会環境配慮を実施する上で考慮すべき事項を提供することができた。