| Project/Area Number |
16H03323
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Area studies
| Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 百合 独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, その他部局等, 理事 (00450453)
荒神 衣美 独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター東南アジアII研究グループ, 研究員 (40450530)
河野 元子 政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 助教授 (80552017)
坂田 正三 独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, その他部局等, 海外研究員 (90450519)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | アグロ資源利用型産業 / 東南アジア / アグロ・バリューチェーン / パームオイル / 天然ゴム / コーヒー / プランテーション / アグロ・バリュー・チェーン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project aims to identify the development mechanism and global value chain dynamism of agro-based industrialization of the countries in Southeast Asia. We particularly focused on the industries based on palm oil, natural rubber and coffee in Malaysia, Thailand, Vietnam and Indonesia. Several Southeast Asian countries enjoy manufacturing industrialization, with which, due to the agricultural-resource richness in the region, the countries was successful to make their agro-based industries higher value-added and more competitive in the global market. The role of government and flying geese development pattern, led by regional technological leader Malaysia, were critical in this performance.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究プロジェクトは、以下の3点を実証的に明らかにした点に学術的意義を有する。第一に、地域固有の豊富な農業資源を利用する産業の優位性と、これを具現化させるための積極的な政府の役割の重要性である。第二は、工業化の進展とアグロ資源利用型産業の発展に一定程度の相関が観察されたこと、第三に、マレーシアが先導する形で、東南アジア域内に、アグロ資源利用型産業の雁行形態的発展パターンが観察されることである。