| Project/Area Number |
16H03324
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gender
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Kawano Ginko 山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 教授 (10282196)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小川 眞里子 三重大学, 人文学部, 名誉教授 (00185513)
財部 香枝 中部大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (00421256)
大濱 慶子 神戸学院大学, グローバル・コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (30708566)
横山 美和 お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 基幹研究院研究員 (70725267)
| Research Collaborator |
OHTSUBO Hisako 日本大学, 薬学部薬学研究所, 上席研究員 (20158801)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 女性研究者 / 女性研究者支援政策 / ジェンダー統計 / 国際比較 / 米国 / 中国 / EU / 半構造化インタビュー / 科学技術 / ジェンダー / STEM / 男女共同参画 / パイプライン理論 / ジェンダーと科学技術 / 科学技術政策 / 女性研究者支援 / システマティック・レビュー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
From an international viewpoint, female Japanese researchers in STEM fields and gender equality are still not active enough. Therefore, in this research, we examined the policies and systems that contribute to the improvement of the situation in Japan through comparison with the actual situation and policy trends of female researchers overseas. We made an analysis of related literature and public statistics in Japan, the US, China and the EU, semi-structured interviews with pioneers in those countries except the EU, and elucidated the European Commission's statistical achievements in detail. Additionally, we invited a researcher who implements gender equality and diversity in a German university and held a workshop with her in the annual meeting of JSSTS in 2018. These three-year projects by KAKENHI brought us the important understanding that gathering gender statistics, setting up women's networks inland, and collaborations with international organizations are indispensable.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
科学技術分野における女性研究者の低参画状況は多くの国でみられるが、日本の状況はきわめて低調である。そこで、女性研究者を増やす政策に取り組んできた諸外国を対象として、文献調査、量的調査、質的調査、資料調査を実施した。 米国、中国、EUの政策的取組みを分析した結果、1.ジェンダー統計の整備、2.国際的組織との連動、3.国内ネットワークの形成、の3点が、女性研究者の増加をもたらす鍵となることがうかがわれた。日本においても、これらに取り組むことが重要であるとの示唆を得た。