Memories and traces of Manchuria seen from Japan, Korea, Northeast China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
KIM Puja  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (40558102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 敏男  東京外国語大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (10198161)
倉田 明子  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (20636211)
橋本 雄一  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (30305403)
吉田 ゆり子  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (50196888)
澤田 ゆかり  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (50313268)
野本 京子 (沼田京子)  東京外国語大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (90208281)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords中国東北 / 「満洲」 / 移動 / ジェンダー / 記憶 / 朝鮮人移民 / 日本人移民 / セクシュアリティ / 移動・移民 / 痕跡 / 植民地主義 / 思想・運動・歴史 / 満洲 / 移民 / 植民地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, regarding "Manchuria", we went to various parts of northeastern China, which is the destination of Japanese and Korean immigrants, Iida City, Nagano Prefecture, which is the destination of Japanese immigrants, and Wonju, South Korea, which is the destination of Korean immigrants. In addition, we held international symposiums, seminars to interact with domestic and foreign researchers and deepen their research content.
As a result, regarding the memories and traces of "Manchuria" where ethnic race, class, and gender sexuality are congested, the differences between Japanese and Korean "Manchurian" immigrants, the relationship between agricultural principles and immigrants, and Sex trading in various parts of "Manchuria", literature and religions. In particular, it is an important achievement to translate and publish the work of photographer Lee Kwang-p'yong in northeastern China to clarify the actual situation of Korean “Manchurian” group immigrants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、「満洲」「満洲国」が、中国人、日本人だけでなく、朝鮮人、欧米人などの多民族人種で構成され、それぞれの階級、ジェンダー・セクシュアリティが交差した社会だったことを批判的に考察する上で重要な意義があった。
とくに日本で解明が遅れていた「満洲国」期の朝鮮人集団移民に関する写真とオーラルヒストリーを著作や写真パネル展示で広く市民に紹介し、また「満洲国」各地の日本人・朝鮮人・中国人の性売買に関する地理的位置や数量的推移、農本主義と朝鮮・「満洲」移民との関わり、中国東北「間島」のキリスト教と朝鮮・日本との関わり、中国人作家と「満洲国」の関係を新たに提示した点は、学術的・社会的に重要な意義をもつ。