Double Responsibilities of Care in East Asia: Investigating the Multi-dimensional and Intergenerational Nature of Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SOMA Naoko  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (70452050)
Research Collaborator YAMASHITA junko
CHAN K H raymond
WANG kate
SONG dayoung
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsダブルケア / 地域包括ケアシステム / ジェンダー / 社会政策 / 少子高齢化 / 社会福祉 / 子育て支援 / 国際比較 / 地域ケアシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The double responsibilities of elderly care and childcare can be defined as two definitions. The core definition means simultaneous care of children and elderly. With the aging, late marriage and late birth, the gap between experiencing childcare and elderly care has narrowed. On the other hand, in a broad sense is "multiple care". There are multiple care relationships in close relationships such as family and relatives.
This research focuses on double responsibilities of care in a narrow sense, and has clarified the actual conditions of "double carers" and the actual conditions in which the actual cooperation between child care policy and elderly care policy remains an issue. There is a need for "autonomous / inclusive community care system" in each local society, but to establish the system the key issue is how "double cares" recognize their own situation and care responsibilities and burdens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
参議院内閣委員会、北海道庁、埼玉県、さいたま市、京都府、神奈川県川崎市などの行政主催のシンポジウムや、市民団体主催(岩手、横浜、仙台、川崎、香川等)の研修会にて発表を行い、地域包括ケアシステム構築における横断的な支援構築のための実態調査・地域的対話・地域内のネットワーク構築をうながした。また韓国社会政策学会、韓国女性政策研究院、ヨーロッパのケア政策研究者が集まる”Transforming Care Conference”などの報告を通じて、ダブルケアの国際比較研究を発展させるための重要なインプットを得ることができ、2020年1月刊行予定の大原社会問題研究所雑誌「ダブルケア特集号」にも反映する。