| Project/Area Number |
16H03327
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gender
| Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMASAKI Akiko 奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 准教授 (30571070)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森 理恵 日本女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (00269820)
池川 玲子 大阪経済法科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (50751012)
内海 愛子 大阪経済法科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (70203560)
藤木 直実 日本女子大学, 家政学部, 研究員 (90636185)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 慰問 / 歴史 / ジェンダー / 戦争 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By focusing on civilians’ activities of providing “consolation” for soldiers and soldiers’ families in modern Japan, and examining women’s activities such as sending “comfort bags,” visiting sick and wounded soldiers and creating “comfort dolls,” and analyzing children’s literature during the Asia Pacific War, we reached the conclusion that those activities acted as society’s moral support for those directly engaged in the war. Thus, the system in which women provided consolation for soldiers and soldiers’ families was extremely important as a gender system to support the (male) subject who fought their war because it compensated for shortcomings of the law and the social system by providing civilian women's voluntary contributions in terms of both materials and labor.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本では近代戦において戦争を下支えするために銃後の国民が主体的に慰問を行う文化が形成されたが、その仕組みや実施状況、形態は明らかにされてこなかった。しかし本課題に見るように、日常の様々な文化の中に慰問は位置づけられ、銃後国民生活の中に根付いていた。 慰問文化は主体的行為でありながら曖昧かつ流動的に扱われ、明確な仕組みを持たないムーブメントであったが、その文化の普遍性は多様な文化の検証から明示される。「慰問」の文化史研究により、戦う兵士を銃後国民が常に意識し、強く自己との連続性を持つことにより、戦地と銃後のジェンダー構造が物資のみならず精神のコントロールを行ってきたことが明らかになった。