World Heritage and Disaster Risk Mitigation: For Sustainable Heritage Tourism in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University
Principal Investigator
KANO Tomoko  帝京平成大学, 現代ライフ学部, 准教授 (40552021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 晋司  帝京平成大学, 現代ライフ学部, 教授 (60117728)
堂下 恵  多摩大学, グローバルスタディーズ学部, 教授 (90434464)
田中 孝枝  多摩大学, グローバルスタディーズ学部, 専任講師 (50751319)
郷田 桃代  東京理科大学, 工学部建築学科, 教授 (50242128)
岩原 紘伊 (箕曲紘伊)  東洋大学, アジア文化研究所, 客員研究員 (80757419)
Research Collaborator SALAZAR Noel
SHIIGI Naoe
MASUDA Kanefusa
NISHIMURA Yukio
MIURA Keiko
HAYASHI Isao
NAGAYOSHI Mamoru
OTANI Junko
GAO Xin
OKUBO Takeyuki
YANO Kazuyuki
OKADA Yasuyoshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords世界遺産 / 防災 / ヘリテージツーリズム / 持続可能性 / ワークショップ / 防災計画 / 防災意識 / 住民教育 / 建築 / 文化人類学 / ツーリズム / リコンストラクション / アジア / 持続性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On the basis of a collaboration between architects and anthropologists, this research focuses on World Heritage Sites in the Asiatic seismic zone, specifically in Japan, Indonesia, China, and Turkey. Issues related to each World Heritage Site and the surrounding area were discussed from the perspective of disaster risk management through field surveys and workshops. These international workshops were held in Bali and Yogyakarta (Indonesia), Shanghai and Chengdu (China), and Bergama (Turkey) over 3 years. Recommendations for sustainable heritage tourism were developed and proposed.
During the workshop with the local community in Bergama, the community's disaster risk awareness was promoted through their discussion and making process of disaster risk management map. Local government began planning a community-based disaster risk management committee as well. These efforts will contribute to enhancing social and community resilience, and developing public disaster risk management studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究の成果は、研究期間中に行われた国内外での学会で発表した。これらの研究発表は、当該分野(建築学、文化人類学、観光学等)において大きな学術的意義があるものとして受けとめられた。最終年度に実施したベルガマでのワークショップには地域住民が参加し、そこでは世界遺産をもつ地域社会における防災と防災教育の必要性が強調された。ワークショップの成果はベルガマ市役所ユネスコ課経由でユネスコ本部にも報告されることになっている。これにより世界遺産と防災という課題がグローバルなパースペクティブだけでなく、ローカルなコンテクストにおいても重要であることが示され、大きな社会的意義を有するものであることが確認された。