The resilience of Tourist Destinations to Natural Disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Toshiya  立教大学, 観光学部, 教授 (50277737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 海津 ゆりえ  文教大学, 国際学部, 教授 (20453441)
真板 昭夫  嵯峨美術大学, 芸術学部, 名誉教授 (80340537)
室崎 益輝  兵庫県立大学, 減災復興政策研究科, 教授 (90026261)
江面 嗣人  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (00461210)
橋本 裕之  大阪市立大学, 都市研究プラザ, 都市研究プラザ特別研究員 (70208461)
黒沢 高秀  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (80292449)
丹治 朋子  川村学園女子大学, 生活創造学部, 教授 (80340876)
清野 隆  江戸川大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (70598200)
丸谷 耕太  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 助教 (50749356)
Research Collaborator MATSUI takayo
SATOH hiroshi
HIGUCHI aoi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords観光地 / 自然災害 / 災害弾力性 / 災害抵抗力 / 災害回復力 / 評価指標 / 減災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to development of the evaluation index of the natural disaster resilience of tourist destinations both theoretical and practical aspects. Furthermore, the role of tourism when coping with natural disaster is discussed. Three types of research were conducted: 1) Case study of domestic and international tourist destinations achieving reconstruction from the natural disaster, 2) Continued study of tourist destinations suffered natural disasters and damaged by rumors, 3) The analysis of the process to overcome the damage of natural disaster.
Through three types of research, the index of the evaluation is extracted related to cultural property, traditional arts, foods and distribution, cultural landscape, damaging rumors and so on, 3) Tourism plays an important role to remind disaster afflicted people of the significance of local nature and culture, promote reconstructing and creating the community in the affected area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまでの観光研究にはみられなかった「災害弾力性」(災害に対する抵抗力と回復力)の概念を導入し、研究分野の異なる研究者がその妥当性の検証を試みた。これまでにない視点からの総合的な研究成果として、国内・海外の観光地にも援用可能な、観光地の自然災害からの復興と持続的な発展モデルを提示した点に学術的意義を有している。
本研究の社会的意義は、自然災害大国である日本において、観光地の自然災害への備えや被災後の回復、さらには観光地が質的に変容するための指針として、地域が参考にしうる成果を提示している点にある。