| Project/Area Number |
16H03338
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
IZUMI CHIYE 千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 教授 (70301091)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森 一郎 東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (00230061)
飯田 隆 日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (10117327)
小手川 正二郎 國學院大學, 文学部, 准教授 (30728142)
秋葉 剛史 千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 准教授 (30756276)
河野 哲也 立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (60384715)
笠木 雅史 名古屋大学, 教養教育院, 特任准教授 (60713576)
池田 喬 明治大学, 文学部, 専任准教授 (70588839)
鈴木 伸国 上智大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70612084)
村上 祐子 立教大学, 理学部, 特任教授 (80435502)
大河内 泰樹 一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (80513374)
佐藤 靜 大阪樟蔭女子大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (80758574)
加藤 泰史 一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (90183780)
吉原 雅子 九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 准教授 (90323865)
小島 優子 高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系人文社会科学部門, 准教授 (90748576)
菅原 裕輝 大阪大学, COデザインセンター, 特任助教(常勤) (90768590)
| Research Collaborator |
Kanazawa Osamu 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 研究員 (60524296)
Tsutsui Haruka 玉川大学, 教育学部, 非常勤講師 (90760489)
Sugawara Yuki 京都大学, 非常勤講師 (90768590)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 哲学 / 男女共同参画 / 若手研究者育成 / ジェンダー平等 / 理論的研究 / 実践的研究 / 若手研究者支援 / 理論 / 実践 / グッド プラクティス / ハラスメント / 日本哲学会 / 英国哲学会 / 倫理学 / 平等 / 尊厳 / 連携 / 哲学原論・各論 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Even though the percentage has increased in recent years, women still comprise only about ten percent of the over 1400 members of the Philosophical Association of Japan;this demonstrates that certain factors obstruct women's participation in philosophy as an academic discipline. We have been actively tackling various issues related to both gender-equality promotion and support for early career researchers. We administered questionnaire on these issues. Based on the new survey's results, we held discussions from a variety of perspectives to share "facts". We invited Dr. Joe Morrison, the director of British Philosophical Association, and learnt the“Good Practice Scheme”which has a considerable equality-related intellectual background in UK. We organised a number of workshops with British Philosophical Association, Tohoku Philosophical Association, Nishinihon Philosophical Association, Science Philosophy Association, Hokkaido Philosophical Association and Hiroshima University etc.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
男女共同参画推進と若手研究者支援を巡る諸問題を哲学的知見から学術的に基礎付けると共に,大規模アンケート調査を複数回実施し,そのデータ分析に基づく事実認識を広く共有するための実践的諸活動を内外の関連諸学会との協力体制を構築しつつ幅広く展開しえたことは,本邦の哲学領域における研究教育の健全なる発展にとって有益であったと思われる.また本研究活動が一つの契機となり,人文社会科学系学協会男女共同参画推進連絡会(通称「GEAHSS:ギース」)が正式に発足したことも,人文社会科学に内在する固有の諸問題を解決するための連携体制への貢献という意味において,本研究の重要な成果の一つといえるだろう.