The Basic Research on the Meaning of the Medieval Theory of Justice in the History of Western Philosophy and Its Contemporary Significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsumoru Fujimoto  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80332097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 雅広  龍谷大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20646377)
周藤 多紀  京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (50571733)
辻内 宣博  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 准教授 (50645893)
小川 量子  立正大学, 人文科学研究所, 研究員 (60648442)
吉沢 一也  大阪体育大学, 体育学部, 講師 (60711710)
大野 岳史  東洋大学, 東洋学研究所, 客員研究員 (70639822)
伊藤 邦武  龍谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (90144302)
矢内 義顯  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (90200469)
松根 伸治  南山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90432781)
Research Collaborator HIRANO Wakako
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords正義論 / 中世哲学 / 徳 / 共同体 / 正義 / 法 / 哲学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research project is to prove, by studying “theories of justice” from the viewpoint of the History of Medieval Western Philosophy, that theories of justice in the West during this particular period were not necessarily in monolithic solidarity but instead in states of independent development. The works on justice by Augustine, Anselm, Thomas Aquinas, Godfrey of Fontaines, Duns Scotus, Johannes de Dinsdale, and Jean Buridan have been studied according to the expertise of each project member. The works of modern and contemporary philosophers on the same topic have fittingly been explored as relevant for our study as well. Aside from the published discussions of each project member or presentations at academic society meetings or workshops, the booklet titled “The Basic Research on the Meaning of the Medieval Theory of Justice in the History of Western Philosophy and Its Contemporary Significance” was compiled in February 2019 to present the project achievements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
正義論に関する研究は多数あるが、西洋中世の正義論に特化した綜合的研究は日本国内では行われたことはなく、また国外でも西洋中世における多様な正義論を一冊の書にまとめるような研究は従来なされていない。それ故、2019年2月に作成した本研究に基づく報告書『西洋中世の「正義論」がもつ哲学史的意味と現代的意義に関する基礎研究』の学術研究としての意義は大きいと考えられる。西洋中世における正義論が決して一枚岩ではなく、西洋中世の時期にすでに多様な正義論があったことを明らかにすることにより、現代社会における「正義」理解の多様性を考察する際に、哲学史視野をもって取り組むことの重要性を本研究は提示した。。