Transdisciplinary research of Japanese "Ethics for Society with robots"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
Kanzaki Nobutsugu  南山大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (50422910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久木田 水生  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (10648869)
本田 康二郎  金沢医科大学, 一般教育機構, 准教授 (40410302)
岡田 美智男  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50374096)
眞嶋 俊造  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 准教授 (50447059)
佐々木 拓  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 准教授 (70723386)
岡本 慎平  広島大学, 文学研究科, 助教 (70821023)
西條 玲奈  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教務補佐員 (10768500)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsロボット倫理学 / ロボット工学 / 人工知能 / ソーシャル・ロボット / ジェンダー / 軍事 / 非難 / ロボットの道徳性 / ステークホルダー / ロボット / 人工知能と倫理 / エンハンスメント / サブカルチャー / 人工知能の倫理学 / ロボット共生社会 / トランスディシプリナリティ / anticipatory ethics
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this project was to identify and analyze ethical issues at the implementation of robots into society in various domains. With such research goals, we analyzed ethical issues across specific and broad areas related to robots, such as social robots, robots and gender, robots in culture and subcultures, the military, transportation, and robots as objects of responsibility and blame. Since the theme is robots and society, the research results reflect the Japanese society and culture to which the project members belong. They also reflect an analysis of Japanese society, including the social debates on the acceptance of robots.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究期間内にメンバーは学術論文、著作、学会発表、講演、一般向けイベントなどさまざまな方法で成果を公表し、ディスカッションなども行ってきた。このこと自体がロボットがこれまで以上に社会に導入されていく時期における社会的意義を持っているだけでなく、ロボットと社会というある意味で自己言及的な研究テーマにおいては学術的な意義も持っていると考えられる。
(なおプロジェクトの成果のうちのいくつかは、準備はされているが出版待ちの状態にある。)