The international examination of the idea of "Trust" : an applied philosophical approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Mizutani Masahiko  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50200001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 芦名 定道  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (20201890)
出口 康夫  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (20314073)
海田 大輔  京都大学, 文学研究科, 講師 (40649133)
唐沢 かおり  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (50249348)
笠木 雅史  名古屋大学, 教養教育院, 特任准教授 (60713576)
伊勢田 哲治  京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (80324367)
児玉 聡  京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (80372366)
小山 虎  山口大学, 時間学研究所, 講師(テニュアトラック) (80600519)
Lindberg Stig  京都大学, 文学研究科, 助教 (40761531)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords信頼 / 実験哲学 / 哲学 / 倫理学 / 応用哲学 / 宗教哲学 / 実験心理学 / 社会心理学 / 心理学 / 応用倫理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project examined the role of'Trust'in our present society in philosophical, ethical and phycological point of view. It also indicated that the profound understanding of trust would encourage people living in this society to have a better life. In particular, this project made a) a normative investigation about trust based on philosophical and ethical theory as well as social scientific studies b) a descriptive investigation of it comparing the Japanese idea of trust with that of other Asiatic countries c) an experimental philosophical review considering these two investigations. We released publicly the results from this project through publishing research papers, holding symposium and giving several conference presentations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は、現実の生活において、家族や友人、医師や弁護士、また企業や行政を信頼して生活しており、もし、まったく他の誰をも信頼しなければ生きていくことはほぼ不可能であるとさえいえる。それでいながら、今までこの信頼概念をめぐる哲学的考察は、極めて限定的にしかなされてこなかった。本研究は、この「信頼」という我々の日常に深くかかわりながらも哲学・倫理学的考察がなされてこなかった概念を、領域横断的に明らかにしながら、この概念をめぐる哲学・倫理学的研究の端緒を開くという、世界的にみても先駆的な意義を持っている。