Phenomenological Research on vulnerability and limitation of human being based on collaboration with Nordic phenomenologists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hamauzu Shinji  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 招へい教員 (70218527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中 真生  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (00401159)
稲原 美苗  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (00645997)
石原 孝二  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (30291991)
小手川 正二郎  國學院大學, 文学部, 准教授 (30728142)
中澤 瞳 (齋藤瞳)  日本大学, 通信教育部, 准教授 (30756010)
池田 喬  明治大学, 文学部, 専任准教授 (70588839)
筒井 晴香  玉川大学, 教育学部, 非常勤講師 (90760489)
川崎 唯史  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究開発基盤センター, 流動研究員 (90814731)
Research Collaborator KAWASAKI Tadashi  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究開発基盤センター, 流動研究員 (90814731)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords北欧現象学 / 傷つきやすさ / 生老病死 / 性とジェンダー / 障がい
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project based on collaboration with Nordic phenomenologists was intended to focus on the vulnerability and the limitations of human beings and phenomenologically investigate concrete problems such as birth, aging, illness, death, disability, pain, sex and gender. Every year we had collaborative meetings with Nordic phenomenologists, sent two or three members to the annual conference of the Nordic Society for Phenomenology and organized two round tables at the World Congress of Philosophy in Beijing 2018. Also we organized domestic meetings totally ten times, made mutual exchange of opinions on each result of research and edited a report (unpublished), so that we could began a negotiation with a publisher about a possibility to publish a book in the near future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、医学モデルでも社会モデルでもこぼれ落ちてしまう人間の傷つきやすさと有限性の現象を当事者の視点から現象学的に考察することで、医学や社会学では見逃されていた事象を明らかにするという学術的な意義をもっている。それはひいては、超高齢社会、少子化、男女共同参画といった現代社会の諸問題を当事者視点から解明することで、社会的な解決のための議論に貢献することが期待できる。