Metaphilosophical Studies on Philosophical Knowledge and Methodology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2017-2019)
Nanzan University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takayuki  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (20434607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 真  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (30536488)
笠木 雅史  名古屋大学, 教養教育院, 特任准教授 (60713576)
井頭 昌彦  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (70533321)
太田 紘史  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (80726802)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメタ哲学 / 実験哲学 / 自然主義 / 概念工学 / 直観 / 知識 / 概念 / 認識論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In analytic philosophy it has been thought that the central task of philosophy is conceptual analysis and the basis of conceptual analysis is intuition on individual cases. In this research project, we found that there are theoretical criticism on this standard view of philosophy, as well as empirical criticism from experimental philosophers and that there are some promising alternative views of philosophy; philosophy as an empirical inquiry based on naturalized epistemology, philosophy as experimental study adopting empirical methods such as questionnaire survey, and philosophy as conceptual engineering.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、個別事例に関する直観に基づく概念分析という標準的な哲学観に疑問を投げかけ、それに対するいくつかの代替案を明らかにした。その成果は、質問紙調査に基づく実験哲学研究に見られるように、哲学研究手法の拡張につながるとともに、個々の哲学的問題における論争に新たな進展を促すことが期待される。さらに、哲学を社会にとって有用な概念を創造する営みと捉えることは、哲学の社会に対する関与を強めることにつながる。このように、新たな哲学観は、哲学的探究の多様化、活性化、社会化につながることが期待される。