Study of various concepts of causality and karma in Indian philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionMusashino University (2017-2019)
The University of Tokyo (2016)
Principal Investigator
Marui Hiroshi  武蔵野大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30229603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 壽弘  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (00201260)
桂 紹隆  龍谷大学, 公私立大学の部局等, フェロー (50097903)
稲見 正浩  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70201936)
加藤 隆宏  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (80637934)
岩崎 陽一  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (40616546)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsインド哲学 / 因果性確定問題 / 因果応報思想 / 因果性の超越 / ニヤーヤ・ヴァイシェーシカ学派 / ヴェーダーンタ学派 / 仏教論理学 / 縁起思想 / 因果の思想 / 物理的因果 / 因果応報 / 因果の超越 / 道徳的因果 / 因果性定義 / シャシャダラ / ニヤーヤ・バーシュヤ / ブラフマ・スートラ / ダルマキールティ / タットヴァサングラハ / 印度哲学 / 因果 / ニヤーヤ学派 / 仏教
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Very few comprehensive studies have been made about the various concepts of causality and karmic retribution in Indian philosophy and Buddhist thought. In order to challenge this central theme of philosophy, we have organized the project team which consists of five scholars of Nyaya-Vaisesika (the representative pluralistic System of Indian philosophy), one scholar of Vedanta (the representative monistic System) and two scholars of Buddhist philosophy (the dynamic philosophical system that developed the thought of interdependence). Our four-year research scheme has been arranged as an organic coordination of each individual study with joint research.In the third year we presented a panel to discuss the topic of how to determine the causality with a special reference to anvaya-vyatireka. Twenty two papers were published and thirty three oral presentations were made in connection with the present project.A report was produced with 253 pages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インド哲学の因果性問題を扱う本格的な先行研究がほぼ皆無だった実情を踏まえて、インド哲学諸派の因果論を、学派単位、資料単位の個別研究と、学派横断的、比較哲学的な総合研究の両面から掘り起こした結果、重要な新知見・新視点が得られた。因果性自体の主題化はかなり後代だとしても、各学派の初期段階にすでに世界生成論や身体の生成問題等と絡んで因果論が展開していること、文法学の語意確定法に典型的に現われる因果性確定法は、各学派固有の思想体系と絡みつつ種々の合理的思考を発達させたが、他方、解脱論では生者必滅の因果律からの超克を図る議論が学派横断的に認められることなどが明らかとなった。