Construction of an Open Platform for Chinese Studies and Education in the Digital age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
NIKAIDO Yoshihiro  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (70292258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上地 宏一  大東文化大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (20468721)
田邉 鉄  北海道大学, 情報基盤センター, 准教授 (30301922)
佐藤 仁史  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (60335156)
千田 大介  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(日吉), 教授 (70298107)
小島 浩之  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 講師 (70334224)
師 茂樹  花園大学, 文学部, 教授 (70351294)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords中国学 / 中国学教育 / ICT / オープン・プラットフォーム / オントロジー / 中国語教育 / オープンプラットフォーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to widely share a new methodology of Sinology and the education in the digital age with the academic community using an open platform. Mainly through the publication of the reference manual, we have developed and provided various tools suitable for the digital age. Symposiums on Sinology and Chinese language education were held once a year for sharing among the academic community. In addition, we held a conference related to online education to provide a wide range of information on how educational methods can be adapted to the times.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インターネットや情報技術が発展しているにもかかわらず、中国学や中国語教育の学術情報を得る方法は旧来の手法が知られたのみであった。本研究では、この状態を改善すべく研究活動を進めた。本研究によって作られたリファレンスマニュアル、Webサイトなどの情報により、新しい学術情報の利用については、より広く認知されるようになった。