| Project/Area Number |
16H03353
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
| Research Institution | Sendai National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kasamatsu Sunao 仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 准教授 (40510558)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
逢坂 雄美 仙台高等専門学校, その他, 名誉教授 (30152036)
尾園 絢一 東北大学, 文学研究科, 専門研究員 (90613662)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 南方仏教 / 貝葉写本 / パーリ文献 / ビルマ語文献 / 現地調査 / データベース化 / ミャンマー / 仏教学 / パーリ文献協会 / データベース構築 / ミャンマー仏教 / Jinalankara / 電子ブック / 彩色絵画写本 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Research results are: About 800 palm-leaf manuscripts and parabikes in the U Pho Thi Librarydoma Library of Saddhamma-Jotika Monastery in Thaton, Myanmar, are photographed. We processed photos with a program developed by our team and uploaded e-books on web. Then we pubkished the catalog for these manuscripts that specifies the titles, authors and so on. We have provided a great deal of convenience for the future studies in this field. In conjunction with the above-mentioned work, in order to contribute to the maintenance of these cultural assets in the future, we instructed the manuscript-handling technique to local lay group.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ミャンマー南部の特定の一僧院に注力してその蔵書の全体像を、カタログと電子ブック・データベースによって明らかにし、アクセスを容易にした。写本DBであればタイ・ラオスで先行例があり、文献資料を南方仏教史研究界に提供しようとする点では共通であるが、本研究の視野は将来の地域史研究に広がる。本研究の成果により、蔵書の構成・傾向を分析することで、20世紀初頭のこの地域で学僧にどのような教養が求められたかを研究する道が開かれた。 現地調査の際には現地の在家組織と密接に連携し、彼ら自身で写本を維持・伝承してゆく体制を強化した。ささやかながら国際的友好に資したものと考える。