Comprehensive Study of the Diverse History of the Phenomenology of Religion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Satoko  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (10338593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥山 史亮  北海道科学大学, 全学共通教育部, 講師 (10632218)
江川 純一  明治学院大学, 国際学部, 研究員 (40636693)
久保田 浩  明治学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (60434205)
木村 敏明  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (80322923)
宮嶋 俊一  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 准教授 (80645896)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords宗教現象学 / 学説史 / 学問史 / ドイツ / オランダ / イタリア / 北欧 / 比較 / 宗教学 / エリアーデ / シカゴ学派
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The phenomenology of religion is a branch of the study of religion that claims to represent the core of the discipline. It became popular in the 1960s, then met severe criticism, culminating in the 1990s, and mostly disappeared. Although scholars now regard it as a theory of only historiographic interest, no scholar concerned with the disciplinary identity of the study of religion can ignore it. Yet, this project is not an attempt to rehabilitate it. It offers a different way of looking at the non-linear theoretical development of the study of religion.
This project has thus investigated: how the phenomenology of religion was accepted and developed in different national contexts; why it disappeared so abruptly in the 1990s; how scholars currently evaluate it. It consists of interviews with senior scholars in 10 countries, conducted by both Japanese members and international collaborators. The Japanese members have also enriched the interviews by analyzing historical materials in depth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、1990年代以降急速に廃れたこの学派を単純に再興しようとするものではなく、学術的意義は、宗教学史の理解に一石を投じたところにある。科学派対宗教派、還元論と反還元論、構築主義と本質主義、西洋対東洋といった二項対立で整理されがちな宗教学史は、宗教現象学に対する評価と表裏一体であった。宗教現象学の多様な展開を示すことは、これまでの欧米中心的かつ進歩史観的な宗教学史の語り方に見直しを促すことになる。国際的な研究交流に早くから関わりながらもこの二項対立に常に悩まされてきた、日本の宗教学ならではの視点を活かしている。研究成果を英文書籍でも出版することにより、国際的なインパクトが見込まれる。