The Trajectory of Religious and Secular Identity in Europe: Interdisciplinary and Comparative Approach to Church-State Relation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2019)
Sophia University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
DATE Kiyonobu  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (90550004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増田 一夫  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (70209435)
見原 礼子  長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 准教授 (70580786)
井上 まどか  清泉女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70468619)
木村 護郎クリストフ  上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90348839)
小川 公代  上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50407376)
江川 純一  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 準研究員 (40636693)
岡本 亮輔  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 准教授 (30747952)
諸岡 了介  島根大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (90466516)
内村 俊太  上智大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (90710848)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords宗教学 / 地域研究 / ヨーロッパ / 世俗主義 / 政教関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For this research, by adopting an interdisciplinary approach, we attempted to gain a new perspective on church and state relations in Europe. Our scope of interest has been extensive both geographically and historically. We were successful, to some extent, in coming up with a new narrative about Europe. We did our best in combining efforts of researchers from various disciplines each of whom examined the unique features of each country/area. That enabled us to gain a more adequate, or realistic overview of church and state relations in Europe as a whole. Through attaining sufficient understanding of different historical contexts as well as various geographical areas, we managed to ultimately gain a surer foundation from which we could reinterrogate the categories of the secular and the religious in Europe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヨーロッパの宗教はこれまでもさまざまな形で研究されてきたが、近世から現代まで、西欧から中東欧ロシアまでを見渡して、総合的な見地からの叙述と、内的な分節化を意識した比較を両立させる日本語の研究書は少なかった。本研究は、世俗と宗教という広範な広がりを持つテーマを、学際的な観点から多角的に扱いつつ、統一的にまとめあげる視点をも練りあげた。それによって、学際的かつ社会的な意義を持つ研究としてのひとつのモデルを提供した。