Research of the Transnational History of Postwar Japanese Religious Peace Movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
OTANI Eiichi  佛教大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70385962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 俊太郎  龍谷大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (00649030)
永岡 崇  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 招へい研究員 (30725297)
塚田 穂高  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 助教 (40585395)
坂井田 夕起子  桃山学院大学, 経済学部, 非常勤講師 (50728178)
一色 哲  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (70299056)
山本 浄邦  佛教大学, 総合研究所, 特別研究員 (80788307)
Research Collaborator KAWAGUCHI Yoko
TODA Kyosho
FUKUI Takashi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords宗教者平和運動 / 靖国神社問題 / 宗教間協力 / 慰霊・追悼 / 宗教社会学 / トランスナショナルナショナル・ヒストリー / 日中友好運動 / トランスナショナル・ヒストリー / 靖国問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We researched the postwar peace movements of Japanese Buddhists, Christians, and new religious movements; Japanese Buddhist responses to the Yasukuni Shrine controversies after World War Ⅱ; the relationship of religion to postwar Japan-China settlements and Japan-Korea relations; and the transnational network of religious peace movements. Our research revealed many facets of the varied activities of postwar Japanese religious peace movements and outlined their domestic and transnational networks. Furthermore, we have organized and cataloged the documents of NAKANO Kyotoku held at the Nichiren Buddhist Modern Religion Research Center (Nichirenshu Gendai Shukyo Kenkyujo).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
戦後日本の仏教界、キリスト教界、新宗教界の平和運動の歴史と実態について明らかにするとともに、トランスナショナルな視点から、戦後日本と中国、韓国の宗教者・宗教界の関係やネットワークを明らかにしたことで、当該研究領域の大幅な更新を図った点に、本研究の学術的意義がある。また、戦後日本の宗教者平和運動に関する未公開の一次資料を整理したことは、今後の研究の進展に資することになるであろう。