| Project/Area Number |
16H03358
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
History of thought
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Choki Seiji 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (50292842)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 純 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (10251331)
清水 晶子 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (40361589)
オデイ ジョン 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (50534377)
高橋 哲哉 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (60171500)
加治屋 健司 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (70453214)
森元 庸介 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (70637066)
桑田 光平 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (80570639)
刈間 文俊 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (00161258)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 同時代 / アナクロニズム / ポストモダニズム / 同時代性 / 表象文化論 / 思想史 / 芸術史 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
What does the contemporariness mean? This research intends to reveal the philosophical content of this concept and the perspectives of its possibilities both in the course of the history of thought and from the point of view of cultural politics. On the other side this research points out the diversity of representation about the concept of contemporariness by examinating a variety of examples in literature and arts as well as the effect given by the development of media-environment. A typical view of 'post-', which has been taken over from the postmodernity should be updated and the concept of contemporariness, where plural times and ages including past and future meet together, should itself reveal its compound character. For this purpose diffenrent approaches were adopted which achieved magnificent results.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
非歴史性への志向とアイロニカルな事後性を特徴する従来のポストモダン研究に対し、本研究は1) 歴史への関係が強い意味での経験であり、したがって過去はむしろ同時代性の構成的与件であると捉え、2)思想と創作、また端的に生存の原勢態に胚胎される未来を徴候的に認識しようと試みる点に独自性を持ち、同時代性をレトロスペクティヴとプロスペクティヴの相互的浸透をつうじて再発明することをざす本研究は、人文学の発見術的価値の拡大に確実に貢献する。