Scientific knowledge of modern Japan and Chinese Nationalism -From the intersection of China social theory and Oriental history-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Shigetoshi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20312720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣木 尚  早稲田大学, 大学史資料センター, 講師(任期付) (00756356)
田澤 晴子  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40737160)
黒川 みどり  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60283321)
山田 智  静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90625211)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords近代日本の中国認識 / 近代日本のアジア認識 / 近代東洋史学史 / 竹内好 / 尾崎秀実 / アジア主義 / 日本近代思想史 / 中国認識 / 史学史 / 中国論と東洋史学 / 秋沢修二 / マルクス主義歴史学 / 東洋史 / 近代日本 / 中国社会論 / 東洋学 / 思想史 / 中国ナショナリズム / 学術史 / 丸山眞男 / 明治維新
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the scientific paper and work which the researcher who began the research for China in the 1930s wrote. We focused on an understanding to their China nationalism at that time. Especially about Yoshimi Takeuchi who is a Chinese literature researcher, we could publish the collected papers of one volume, and the critical biography of one volume during this research, and was able to obtain friendly evaluation as Takeuchi's research which the historian did.Moreover, we also analyzed the influence of the result of the history of those days seen in Hotsumi Ozaki's besides the analysis for Takeuchi. In addition, we analyzed the China social theory published at the general magazine of the 1930s. Moreover, we also conducted analysis of the China recognition in an Oriental historian of those days.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
竹内好に代表される、1930年代にその学的営為を開始した中国を研究対象とする研究者の研究成果を、その中国ナショナリズム理解に焦点をあてつつ分析を行った研究である。特に、竹内好については、研究代表者・分担者・協力者全員による論文集(『竹内好とその時代 歴史学との対話』有志舎、2018年)と、二人の分担者による共著『評伝竹内好 その思想と生涯』(有志舎、2020年)として、一般の読者にもわかりやすく研究成果を明示しているが、この点を、この研究の学術的意義ならびに社会的意義として位置付けることができる。