An Attempt to Connect Stochastic Resonance Theory and Collective Memory Concept
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Yasuko  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (70262483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大平 徹  名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (20543474)
戸田山 和久  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (90217513)
大平 英樹  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (90221837)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords集合的記憶 / 確率共鳴 / 同期現象 / 身体受容感覚 / 情報理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we apply the concept of "collective memory", which is the memory that groups share implicitly through tradition and tradition, the "Stochastic Resonance" theory that was born from mathematical physics, and the body's internal perception model in neuroscience. The phenomenon of "memory sharing" beyond generations was considered using the physical phenomenon of "resonance and resonance" as an index.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
集合的記憶が問題となるのは、戦争の記憶やその継承において、集団における記憶の共有が共同性の礎をつくるのか、それとも共同性が記憶の共有を可能とするのかという問いを提起するからである。私たちは、自分が生い育った文化的空間の中で、無自覚のうちに多くの記憶を背負っている。そのために、心理的のみならず、身体的な観点からも、共鳴という現象を考察する必要があるのである。身体受容感覚における生成モデルや確立共鳴理論への参照は、政治的イデオロギーや「民族」などナショナルな枠組みとは別の形で記憶の継承を論じる可能性を開くという点で、新しい視座を獲得するものであった。