A historical study of thoughts on the transnational interaction of modern social movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2018-2019)
Osaka Kyoiku University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hikaru  明治大学, 法学部, 専任教授 (00272774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 小涼  琉球大学, 人文社会学部, 教授 (00292722)
崎山 直樹  千葉大学, 国際教養学部, 講師 (10513088)
関口 寛  四国大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (20323909)
ヤン マニュエル  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (20755756)
竹本 真希子  広島市立大学, 付置研究所, 准教授 (50398715)
篠田 徹  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (60196392)
山口 守  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (70210375)
山本 明代  名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 教授 (70363950)
櫻田 和也  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 都市文化研究センター研究員 (70555325)
梅森 直之  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (80213502)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords社会運動 / 近現代史 / 国境を越える / 相互作用 / 思想 / グローバル / トランスナショナル / ネットワーク / 思想史 / 歴史 / 近現代 / ヨーロッパ / アメリカ / アジア / グローバル・ヒストリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first part of the achievement of this research is that it is pointed out that the phenomenon of development of social movements in every place of the world is the result of the interaction of ideas and movements across the borders based on the concrete examples from the 19th century to the present. The compilation of this result is the work "Global History of Social Movement" (Minerva Publishing, 2018) . The second part of the achievement of this research is demonstrating that the new framework of "transnational diffusion of ideas and social movements" is better to analyze more wider objects than the "transnational interaction of ideas and movement".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年見られる、SNSなどを通じて国境を越えて社会運動が相互に影響を与えながら生起するという現象は、きわめて新しいものと見なされがちである。これに対して本研究は、国境を越えた相互作用・拡散・共鳴という現象に注目することを通じて、同様の現象が、19世紀から現代に至るまで世界各地で生成された社会運動にも見られた、という事実を突き止めることに成功した。本研究の学術的意義は、国境を越えた相互作用・拡散に関する研究をより促進するという動向を生み出すことにあり、また、その社会的意義は、国境を越える相互作用という現象を通じて歴史的に社会が形成されるという問題を認識する方法や根拠を提示したことにある。