| Project/Area Number |
16H03365
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Aesthetics and studies on art
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Jun 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (10251331)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
林 少陽 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (20376578)
一條 麻美子 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (30213987)
内野 儀 学習院女子大学, 国際文化交流学部, 教授 (40168711)
清水 晶子 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (40361589)
乗松 亨平 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (40588711)
長木 誠司 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (50292842)
加治屋 健司 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (70453214)
森元 庸介 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (70637066)
桑田 光平 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (80570639)
高橋 宗五 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (10134404)
| Research Collaborator |
KATO Ariko
KAMEDA Masumi
HORI Junji
HATAKEYAMA Muneaki
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | リアリズム / リアリティ / イメージ / 情動 / 再制作 / ポストメディウム / 社会主義リアリズム / 現実効果 / 歴史経験 / 経験美学 / 芸術諸学 / 美学 / 文学論 / 美術史 / 歴史表象 / 反リアリズム / 写実 / マジックリアリズム / ミメーシス / 現実性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project started with a historical analysis of the notion of realism in wider fields of arts including photography, film, and music, with a particular focus on international comparison of the different forms of social realism. It also critically inspected the notion of “reality effect” (R. Barthes) against the history of thoughts, as it examined how bodies are affected by the techniques of expressing realities, taking various examples such as the ways the reality space is (re)constructed in contemporary arts and manga; the affective power of gestures in performance and bodily art; or the virtuality of the reality of theatrical space. Drawing on the results of these examinations, the project then further widened its scope to include such topics as refabrication of artworks and theories of gendered bodies, to investigate the shift in our sense of reality in the contemporary media environment and how it has expressed itself in the artistic fields as realism.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現代社会では人間を取り巻くメディア環境が急速に変化し、それにともなってメディアによって媒介されたイメージと現実の境界が曖昧になるなど、何がリアリティであるのか、何を現実と見なすのか、という問題がさまざまな局面で生じている。文芸諸ジャンルにおけるリアリズムを再考した本研究は、現実をいかに「現実的」なものとして表象するかというリアリズムの技法やその効果の歴史的分析を踏まえ、現在のメディア環境下における現実感覚の変容やそれに応じた芸術作品の変化を多面的に明らかにした。