Comprehensive historical materials research of Yachiyoza, a Kabuki theater in Yamaga city, Kumamoto prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Hirotaka  熊本大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (20555768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 みゆき  尚絅大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (00738552)
奥中 康人  静岡文化芸術大学, 文化政策学部, 教授 (10448722)
山田 高誌  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 准教授 (10580665)
佐藤 慶治  精華女子短期大学, その他部局等, 講師 (10811565)
水野 裕史  筑波大学, 芸術系, 助教 (50617024)
塚原 康子  東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (60202181)
宮本 圭造  法政大学, 能楽研究所, 教授 (70360253)
國枝 春惠  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 教授 (80284719)
春田 直紀  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 教授 (80295112)
Research Collaborator Kimura Riro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords音楽史 / 音楽学 / 音楽教育史 / 芸能史 / 社会連携 / 音楽教育 / 芸術諸学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Yachiyoza in Yamaga City, Kumamoto Prefecture is a Kabuki theater built in January 1894, by the Yamaga Chamber of Commerce and Industry. In this research, we investigate and identify activities conducted at Yachiyoza, including historical materials, school materials, newspaper articles, memorial heritage, and so on. Also, through international symposia in Italy and symposia at Kumamoto University, Western music reception, theater performances, education, entertainment events conducted at the theater have been studied. We clarified the local cultural development and its transition from various points of view such as entertainment, movement of musician, and so on. The research also reveals that Yachiyoza is located close to the present public hall that plays an important role in transmitting information to citizens. While conducting research, we held public projects such as organizing symposia and silent film screenings. We have also made the results of the research public.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
八千代座の在り方を通して“地方”の劇場の役割を検討することにより、地方劇場の果たした役割が以下のように明らかになったことである。
まず、細分化されたジャンルに対応した都市部における劇場や芸術としての芸能(神楽、能楽、歌舞伎)を通して語られてきた“日本の劇場”像とは異なり、道徳や新しい思想、ニュースを伝えるメディアとしての役割を担い続けていたこと。また、明治維新以降、“地方”は独自の富と文化を持っており、統一国家を目指した政府が“国民”意識を育てるために、地元密着型劇場は大きな役割を果たしたこと。