Establishing an international reference standard for a comprehensive study of Noh
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Reiko  法政大学, 能楽研究所, 教授 (60240058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 豊島 正之  上智大学, 文学部, 教授 (10180192)
児玉 竜一  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (10277783)
竹内 晶子  法政大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (10409344)
M G Watson  明治学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (20190283)
林 容市  法政大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40400668)
高橋 悠介  慶應義塾大学, 斯道文庫(三田), 准教授 (40551502)
玉村 恭  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (50575909)
高桑 いづみ  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, その他部局等, 特任研究員 (60249919)
宮本 圭造  法政大学, 能楽研究所, 教授 (70360253)
ペレッキア ディエゴ  京都産業大学, 文化学部, 准教授 (70802164)
横山 太郎  立教大学, 現代心理学部, 教授 (90345075)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords能 / 狂言 / 文化史 / 演出 / 世阿弥 / 能面 / 能楽 / 能役者 / 仏教語 / 芸術諸学 / 型 / 禅竹 / 謡曲 / 技芸伝承 / 型付 / 興行 / イエズス会資料 / イエズス会 / 能楽史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project was focussed on noh drama, a “Gesamtkunstwerk” integrating different artistic media. Through the joint research of Japan-based and overseas specialists, we have conducted a re-evaluation of the history of noh drama from a cultural-historical perspective together with an analysis of noh drama from the viewpoint of comparative theatre. The project drew on the strengths of document-based research, including analyses of noh plays and theoretical writings about noh theatre, the study of how noh evolved at times of rapid historical change, and investigation the religious background to noh. The project also broke ground by dealing with the new topics such as the economic basis of the contemporary world of noh theatre, the issue of amateur participation, and the study of material culture of noh. The findings of research in each of these fields will be made available to readers of English in the form of an English-language companion to noh studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本と欧米の研究者の共同研究による本プロジェクトの成果は、比較演劇学的視点やカルチュラル・スタディの成果等をも取り入れた、開かれた能楽研究への第一歩である。能楽史研究、演出・技法研究、宗教思想との関わり等、近年日本国内で大きく進展している研究分野の最新成果をいっせいに海外に発信することで、能楽研究の参照標準を提示するとともに、他の学問領域との新たな連携への道も開いていくことになる。
また、こうした成果は、能楽研究者のみならず世界の他の演劇や身体芸術の研究者・実践者・愛好者等の関心を呼び起こすことになり、能楽がより広く人類全体の財産として認識されることにも繋がるはずである。