| Project/Area Number |
16H03371
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fine art history
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Ikeda Shinobu 千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 教授 (90272286)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
亀井 若菜 滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (30276050)
村松 加奈子 龍谷大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (40707973)
赤澤 真理 岩手県立大学盛岡短期大学部, その他部局等, 講師 (60509032)
小澤 朝江 東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (70212587)
| Research Collaborator |
FUJITA saki
NAKAMURA hino
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 日本・東洋美術史 / 絵巻 / 建築史 / 日本史 / 日本文学 / ジェンダー / 日本 / 東洋美術史 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focuses on Boki-e, a mid-14th century pictorial biography of the monk Kakunyo, the third abbot of Nishi Honganji. Through an analysis of how the people and places in Kakunyo’s life were depicted, the goal was to elucidate why the scrolls were made. First, we did a close comparative analysis of the Boki-e text with Saishu kyojyu ekotoba, a contemporary biography of Kakunyo composed by his disciple. Second, we examined the portrayal in Boki-e of key architectural spaces associated with Kakunyo, such as the settings for the poetry gatherings he hosted, his private retreats, or Otani Mausoleum in Kyoto’s Higashiyama district. We found that the Boki-e scrolls made use of textual and visual images that would have been familiar to Honganji adherents and other Kyoto residents of the day, creating a persuasive reality of sacred space that would foster their acceptance of Kakunyo and his successors as legitimate spiritual leaders in the Kyoto cultural milieu.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、制作年代と二名の絵師の分担が判明する中世絵画の基準作で、建築・生活を詳細に描くことから絵画史料として重用されながらも、史料批判が十分に行なわれてこなかった『慕帰絵』を取り上げ、美術史・建築史研究者の共働を通じて、表現の特徴と意図の総合的な解明を試みた。 絵画表現と同時代の都市空間や建築の実態、史実とを照合し、注文主の意図に基づく作為を抽出する分析方法を吟味・追求した本研究は、『慕帰絵』一個の特徴を明らかにするにとどまらず、絵画(イメージ)の社会的機能に関する考察に寄与するという点からも汎用性の高い議論を提示した。