Representation of the Life of the Buddha in East Asian Art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
INAMOTO YASUO  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (70252509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 板倉 聖哲  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (00242074)
岡村 秀典  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (20183246)
岩井 共二  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良国立博物館, その他部局等, 室長 (50646213)
船山 徹  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (70209154)
谷口 耕生  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良国立博物館, その他部局等, 室長 (80343002)
大原 嘉豊  独立行政法人国立文化財機構京都国立博物館, 学芸部保存修理指導室, 室長 (90324699)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords仏伝 / 東アジア美術 / 表象 / 東アジア / 仏教美術 / 美術史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project has focused on the research question how the Buddha’s life story, as well as sacred places and reliquaries related to it, found their echoes in the art objects of East Asia. Some specific objects have been investigated in the frame of this project and newly contextualized into the cultural history of Buddhism. Several surveys at sites and museums (six times in China, once in India) have been conducted to collect research materials. A part of major research results, including the study on Chinese votive offerings in Bodhgaya by the principal investigator, was published in academic journals and other volumes. During the project, five workshops and one international research meeting were held in public to disseminate research results of the project members. Most of the results can be found in 13 articles included in the monograph Shaka Shinko to Bijutsu (Kyoto: Shibunkaku Shuppan, 2022), edited by Yasuo Inamoto.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
仏伝(釈迦の伝記)に関係する様々な事象と仏教徒の営為の関係性を、東アジアを中心とする文物の実作例から読み取り、歴史上に定位する研究を積み重ねた。釈迦信仰の歴史性と超歴史性の問題、及びその東アジア的展開を論点に含み、当該領域の研究水準を深化させる多数の成果が創出され、一部は龍谷ミュージアムの展示と図録(2018)にも反映された。中国宋代の舎利信仰と皇権の関係や、釈迦開悟の地ボードガヤーに中国人僧が奉献した品を扱った代表者の研究(2017・2019年刊)などは、日本美術史・仏教史の領域からも大きな反響があった。