Ars aedificatoria as the bases for the crafts of thought: the idea of space in visual art and literature of the early modern Italy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kuwakino Koji  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30609441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水野 千依  青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (40330055)
渡辺 浩司  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (50263182)
林 千宏  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語文化専攻), 准教授 (80549551)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords記憶術 / 建築 / エクフラシス / 百科全書 / コレクション / 創造 / 百科全書主義 / 庭園 / マニエリスム / 修辞学 / ルネサンス / 植物園 / 多様性の美学 / エナルゲイア / ロクス・アモエヌス / チトリーニ / 建築史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed how the spatial model of architecture works on the creative side of art and literary arts in early modern Western Europe, especially in Italy, focusing on the intellectual methodology of mnemonic. As a result, we clarified the case where architecture is effectively used as a virtual information model in both the creation of sentences and the creation of visual arts. The results were published in two Japanese books, "The Spiritual History of the Renaissance Garden" and "The Complete History of Memories," and were also shown in several foreign language treatises and presentations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果をまとめた日本語の著作『ルネサンス庭園の精神史』、および『記憶術全史』は高く評価され、アウトリーチ活動として有意義な貢献となった。とくに前者は、サントリー学芸賞を受賞し、広く社会に認知された。