Project/Area Number |
16H03374
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fine art history
Research Institution | Nara University (2018-2019) Toyama Prefectural University (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小林 知美 筑紫女学園大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00263989)
本井 牧子 京都府立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00410978)
小林 直樹 大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (40234835)
鴈野 佳世子 東京大学, 史料編纂所, 特別研究員 (40570065)
五月女 晴恵 北九州市立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50401154)
荒井 経 東京藝術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 教授 (60361739)
大原 嘉豊 独立行政法人国立文化財機構京都国立博物館, 学芸部保存修理指導室, 室長 (90324699)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 法華経 / 説話画 / 注釈 / 仏教説話 / 複製 / 談義 / 展示 / 複製展示 / 説話 / 説話文学 / 宋風 / 仏教説話画 / 掛幅 / 日本中世絵画 / 大画面 / 高精細画像 / 美術史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
High-resolution images of Honpo-ji version were photographed and full-scale reproductions of this work were output by image synthesis. As a result, we were able to share a sense of scale while examining detailed images. Finally, an interdisciplinary study of the work's rich image information was conducted. Art historians such as Yoshitoyo Oohara, Tomomi Kobayashi, Harue Sotome, Hirotoshi Sudo, Shizuko Haraguchi, and Caroline Hirasawa have made achievements in their various fields of art history. In addition to the results of the research, Kei Arai and Kayoko Karino, who have experience in Japanese painting, also have achieved from the process of production and the issues of supplementary writing and coloring. The collaboration with researchers of narrative literature such as Naoki Kobayashi, Makiko Motoi and Mariko Watanabe has been fruitful. At the same time, Soyon Kang from Korea and Lucia Dolce from the UK were invited to conduct research from a variety of perspectives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
重要文化財の富山・本法寺蔵「法華経曼荼羅図」は各幅が大幅である上に22幅1具という大規模な作例である。しかも経文や法華経注釈書に基づく場面ばかりではない。仏伝、説話に基づく図像も含む。美術史研究のみならず、説話文学研究、寺院史研究、宗教史研究、民具研究、風俗史研究、ジェンダー研究等さまざまな観点から学際的に考究されるべき作品である。本研究における学際的研究は、特に美術史研究と説話文学研究に大きな意義を有する。 さらに、高精細画像撮影と原寸大複製全幅作成により、奈良大学博物館展示「富山市・長松山本法寺蔵 法華経曼荼羅図の世界―描かれたくらし―」のような社会への成果還元も行いうるようになった。