| Project/Area Number |
16H03375
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fine art history
| Research Institution | Taisho University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
泉 武夫 東北大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (40168274)
大島 幸代 龍谷大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (60585694)
長岡 龍作 東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (70189108)
岡林 孝作 奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 調査部, 部長 (80250380)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | アジア / 仏教 / 仏塔 / 舎利 / 信仰 / 容器 / 鎮壇具 / 奉納品 / 器 / 舎利容器 / 舎利信仰 / 荘厳 / 真身舎利 / 法身舎利 / 仏舎利 / 宝珠 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The subject of this study's consideration is the worship in the Buddha's relic in pan-Asia. We conducted a field survey in each region, focusing on the shape of the vessel that holds the relic and the way the vessel is buried. The purpose of this study is to elucidate two things: how the reliquary has changed over time and region, and how the correlation between the relic and the vessel has changed. In order to achieve this goal, we conducted field surveys of Buddhist temple sites in southern and northern India, Nepal, Xinjiang Uighur Autonomous Region in China, Sri Lanka, and Indonesia, as well as surveys of related artifacts in museums in each region. As a result, an unconventional new viewpoint has been opened that the propagation route of the reliquary is assumed to be the north route (North India - Gandhara - West) and the south route (South India - Sri Lanka - Indonesia).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
舎利容器は北インドのピプラワー塔において発見された塔鋺形舎利容器が最も古い形を示し、この形の舎利容器がガンダーラ~西域に至る北伝ルートへ伝播していった。これに対し南インド~スリランカ~インドネシアへ至る南伝ルートでは、スリランカのヤントラガラ(Yantragala)やインドネシアのペリピー(Periphi)と呼ばれる石製や銅製の聖遺物入れが注目され、その祖形は、南インドのアマラーバティ大塔の張り出し部に置かれた石製容器である可能性が高い。 以上から生じた「器」の伝播には北伝ルートと南伝ルートがあったのではないかという、これまでにない新視点は、今後、仏教の伝播の過程を具体的に知る手掛かりになる。