General study on history of art and cultural history of Dai-sho Surimono (intellectual play that applied a calendar)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionTokyo National Museum
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Hitoshi  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部, 客員研究員 (50770765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 ふみ子  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (00386335)
桑山 童奈  神奈川県立歴史博物館, 学芸部, 主任学芸員 (70332393)
田沢 裕賀  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部, 部長 (80216952)
大久保 純一  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (90176842)
Research Collaborator KITAGAWA hiroko   (30425061)
YAMATO asuka
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日本・東洋美術 / 浮世絵 / 錦絵 / 摺物 / 暦 / 近世文化史 / 日本・東洋美術史 / 美術史 / 日本史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Daisho koyomi ruiju (Collection of Calendar Pictures) is a collection of multicolor-picture calendars stored at the Tokyo National Museum. Images of this collection have been made available to the public in the database of the Tokyo National Museum Digital Research Archives. The number of images that can be searched is about 3200 items for a total of 20 volumes published from 1772~1804. Not only researchers, but also the general public can now browse the Daisho koyomi ruiju, which is of great significance. We intend to present the results of our project at a conference organized by a research society, such as the International Ukiyo-e Society, and publish the results in their journal: Ukiyo-e Geijutsu (Ukiyo-e Art).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
単に浮世絵版画のみに関わらず、広範な情報を持つ得難い資料である大小だが、重要と認識されながら、研究されることも少なく、殆ど手つかずの状態で放置されているに等しい。この状況は研究者が、まとまった大小の作品を見る機会を得ることが困難だったことに原因がある。今回の科研の大きな成果は、国内最大の貼込帖である東京国立博物館蔵「大小暦類聚」の大小個々のデータを採取し、画像と合わせ、研究情報アーカイブスのデータベースとして公開されることである。これにより、研究者は勿論のこと、一般の人も自由にウエブサイトで検索閲覧が可能となり、まとめて作品が見られなかった状況を大きく変化させることになる。