A Comparative Study of Production Techniques between Ultra-thin Bronze Vessels and Xiangtong Bronze Vessels: Reconstruction of the History of Metal Artisanry in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionKyushu National Museum
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Yoshio  独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 学芸部企画課, 主任研究員 (80419887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤沼 潔  東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (30267687)
和田 浩  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部, 室長 (60332136)
矢野 賀一  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸企画部, 室長 (60392544)
松本 伸之  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, その他部局等, 副館長 (30229562)
谷 豊信  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部, 部長 (70171824)
Research Collaborator Kim Soo-yong
Lee Bongjoo
Lee Sujin
Li Lian
Yang Sheng
Li Yingfu
INUZUKA Masahide
TAKAMI Kuniichi
MIZUHIRA Manabu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords考古学 / 金属工芸史 / 東アジア古代史 / 極薄青銅器 / 響銅 / 製作痕 / 蛍光X線分析 / 製作・加工実験 / 中国考古学 / 蛍光X線元素分析 / 美術史 / 東洋史 / 鋳造実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ultra-thin bronze vessels, with thickness less than 1mm, has seen a wide geographical distribution in China since the Warring States Period (the 5th - 3rd century BC). Also, another thin bronze vessels,Xiangtong, has become popular in East Asia since the 5th century. To produce these bronze vessels, it was necessary to control the density and mechanical strength of the metal precisely so as not to break while hammering and also maintain hardness while engraving using blades or chisel.
Our research team tried to clarify the details of the complex techniques to produce these two thin bronze vessel types through various methods including microscopic analysis, experimental archaeology, and analysis of composition using X-ray fluorescence spectrometer. In addition, through a comparative study of the bronze production techniques, the ultra-thin bronze vessels and Xiangtong were placed in the historical context of metalwork in East Asia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東アジア、なかでも中国の極薄青銅器と響銅を対象にして、製作技術の復元と比較研究を行った。この結果、熱処理による金属組織の密度と硬さの調整と回転運動の利用という極薄青銅器と響銅との技術的な接点、およびこれらの接点を軸にしつつ表面の研磨・線刻から轆轤挽き(切削)へと展開していった技術の発展的変遷を明らかにすることができた。中国および東アジアの響銅は西アジアから伝播したものと考えられてきた。しかし本研究は響銅の受容と生産を可能にする文化的・技術的条件が中国の極薄青銅器の段階ですでに整いつつあったことを示した。これにより東アジア金属工芸史は新たなモデルの構築が可能となった。