Casting technique of ancient Greek bronze statuary: Close examination and experimental reconstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
HADA Koichi  東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 講師 (30240724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 克義  長岡造形大学, 造形学部, 准教授 (80460319)
橋本 明夫  東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (10237927)
黒川 弘毅  武蔵野美術大学, 造形学部, 教授 (50366879)
Research Collaborator MATSUMOTO Takashi
KIRINO Fumiyoshi
IIZUKA Yoshiyuki
SAEGUSA Kazumasa
GOTO Nobuo
KAWAI Masato
CASTRIZIO Eligio Daniele
CALIRI Elena
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリアーチェのブロンズ / 分鑄・熔接 / 連続楕円形鑄掛け熔接 / 真土/まね / 古代ギリシア / ネパール / パティナ / 3Dスキャンデータ / 鑄造土 / 鑄型 / アゴラーのニーケー頭部 / アゴラーの鍍金騎馬像断片群 / ペイライエウスのアテーナー / ペイライエウスのアルテミスAB / 古代ギリシアのブロンズ彫刻 / Greek Bronze / 原型 / オリュンピアー / アテーナイのアゴラー / デルフォイの馭者 / 馬糞 / リアーチェの戦士 / 楕円形鑄掛け熔接 / 基台への据え付け / 蝋原型 / 寒冷地 / 分鑄 / 鑄造坑 / ペイライエウスのアルテミス / ペイライエウスのアポッローン / 鑄掛け熔接 / 表面安定剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two Riace Bronzes, four Peiraieus Bronzes, and many fragments of molds, of funnels and gate systems in bronze excavated from various ancient casting pits of the ancient Athenian Agora, have been investigated. Have been carried out experimental reconstructions of (1) the 'saldatura per colata ad ovali continui', (2) the wax-model and the mold of the Riace Bronzes, based on the comparison of raw materials and executing methods between ancient Greece, traditional Nepal and Japan, and (3) other procedures. As the publication of the results of our study, we read ten papers in total at the Seminario 2016 and Convegno 2018 on Riace Bronzes held at Reggio Calabria and Messina, and we opened our website greek-bronze.com. We spoke about our results at the annual conferences of the Asian Association for the History of Casting Technique, and at other lectures. In all the conference halls, the objects of our experimental reconstructions were exhibited and touched by the audience.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「リアーチェのブロンズ」の鑄造技術に関する私たちの研究には普遍的な意義がある。ギリシア美術の最も重要な時期である前5世紀中頃に作られたブロンズが二体、ほぼ完全な形で発見され、しかも多くの鑄造土が体内に残っていたことから、古代のブロンズ鑄造の全工程を解明するための無限の手掛かりを提供している。1972年の発見以来これまでに3度実施された修復の成果に刺戟され、あらゆる角度から研究がなされてきた。私たちは10年に及ぶ現物調査と再現実験において、ヨーロッパ、アジア、日本の伝統的な鑄造技術についての知見を動員し、中世以降失われた古代ギリシアの鑄造技術(特に蝋原型・鑄型、分鑄・熔接)を再獲得しつつある。