The Sence of Depth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionKyoto City University of Arts
Principal Investigator
NAKAHASHI Katsushige  京都市立芸術大学, 芸術資源研究センター, 客員研究員 (60309044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 富田 直秀  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50263140)
藤田 一郎  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 教授 (60181351)
小島 徳朗  京都市立芸術大学, 美術学部/美術研究科, 准教授 (70548263)
礪波 恵昭  京都市立芸術大学, 美術学部/美術研究科, 准教授 (70260057)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords奥行きの感覚 / 彫刻空間 / 絵画空間 / 東西の風景画 / 日本庭園の空間 / 縄文土器の空間 / 認知脳科学 / 共通感覚 / 美術作品の制作 / 脳科学 / 奥行き / 芸術作品の制作 / 認知科学 / 彫刻制作 / 絵画制作 / 晴眼者の触覚による造形 / マチスによる切り絵 / 美学 / 芸術作品制作 / 洞窟壁画 / マチスの切り絵制作 / 芸術 / 作品制作 / 実制作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research looks at “the sense of depth” that exists in artworks of all times, places and genres, and aims to make this concept an acceptable and appropriate criterion for the evaluation of artworks. After we observed in person many works of art that are important for the study of “the sense of depth” at domestic and international museums and art museums, we incorporated it in the project of artwork creation for this research. We then focused on the outcomes of this project, and further continued with the research. These results were materialized as 3 articles of contribution, 11 academic articles, 7 reports for the project, and in March of the final year, we published the debrief report with the same title as this research, with the subtitle “New Appreciation and Practice in Art” (total 244 pages). Additionally, 952 pieces of artwork that were created for this research are documented and stored at the university’s Archival Research Center.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ブールデル、長谷川等伯、洞窟画を並べ、それらを比較せよと言われると誰もが当惑するに違いない。これらはあまりにも様式、使われている素材、場所、時代背景が異なり、比較しようにもその基準がないからである。本研究は、これらを比較し得る尺度、つまり奥行きという観点からの統一的な基準で様々な時代や様式の作品を横並びに比較検討し、それらの作品の理解と共感を深める試みである。このことは、東西の美術はもちろんのこと、美術のジャンルにおける再配置、再評価の試みであり、また美術教育における領域横断的なコアカリキュラムの提案でもある。