A Comprehensive Study of Buddhist Rituals Based on Proselytization Texts (Shodo Bunken) : Advancing the Integrative and Reconstructive Research of Temple Archives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Chikamoto Kensuke  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (90278870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上島 享  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (60285244)
阿部 泰郎  龍谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (60193009)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords唱導 / 寺院聖教 / 法会 / 儀礼 / 復元的研究 / 金剛寺 / 真福寺 / 称名寺 / 神祇 / 復元 / 聖教 / 勧修寺 / 南都 / 東アジア / 寺院ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among those temples that formed the backbone of this study, from the archive at Kongoji, our research team published parts one and two of Amanosan kongoji zenponsokan. From Shinpukuji, we completed the crucial task of compiling a catalog of all archival materials that will serve as a foundation to all subsequent studies of this archive. At Shomyoji, we made key contributions for a public exhibition on the kami.
Based on the studies mentioned above, our team contributed to the integrated study of temple archival investigations by illuminating a body of religious texts that were mediated by Todaiji and Negoroji as well as the core portion of a network of Buddhist monastics involved in the use and dissemination of these texts. Moreover, as a research project designed to reconstruct the Buddhist ritual environment, through a focus on abhiseka rites and monastic scholastic debates, our team was able to elucidate the essential characteristics of actual religious practice in this environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
『天野山金剛寺善本叢刊』 第1期・第2期の刊行により、多くの新出唱導文献の意義が明らかとなり、講式の分析により金剛寺における法会の実態が解明された。真福寺の聖教目録の基礎作業が完成したことにより、悉皆目録作成への展望が開けた。称名寺(金沢文庫〕における神祇関係の展示企画への貢献により、次回の拡大展示企画への準備が整った。
寺院聖教調査の統合的研究の成果として、東大寺・根来寺を介した金剛寺・真福寺聖教と僧侶のネットワークの根幹が明らかとなった。さらに法会の復元的研究の成果として、灌頂儀礼と論義の実態の肝要についての分析を通じて、修法と修学との関係性が明確になった。