| Project/Area Number |
16H03386
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese literature
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
OHARA Yuji 千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 教授 (40554184)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
水溜 真由美 北海道大学, 文学研究院, 教授 (00344531)
仁平 政人 東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (20547393)
川口 隆行 広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (30512579)
天野 知幸 京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40552998)
石川 巧 立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (60253176)
森岡 卓司 山形大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (70369289)
鈴木 貴宇 東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (70454121)
佐藤 泉 青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (80279637)
坪井 秀人 国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 教授 (90197757)
鳥羽 耕史 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (90346586)
光石 亜由美 奈良大学, 文学部, 教授 (90387887)
牧 義之 立教大学, 文学部, 特別研究員(日本学術振興会) (00727737)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 占領期 / 地方文化 / 雑誌 / 出版 / 検閲 / 国文学 / 地方雑誌 / 出版文化 / 近・現代文学 / メディア研究 / メディア |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In postwar period, although people were eager for reading publications, there were not enough publications. This was because the printing and publishing functions in metropolitan areas were lost in air raids, and papers supplies from oversea land were also lost. These local magazines have not been collected systematically and under tendency of dispersion. In this cooperative research, we conducted a comprehensive survey of these magazines by collecting old books and researching in the Prage Collection (known as documents of censorship which carried out in the occupation period) and in libraries of various regions. The result is “Dictionary of Local Magazines in the Occupation Period” which will publish in 2022.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来、網羅的な研究の対象となることなかった占領期の雑誌文化に光を当てるとともに、散逸の傾向にあるそれらの雑誌を貴重な資料として位置づけ、その価値を明らかにした点で意義ある研究であると言える。 また、共同研究の成果を事典としてまとめたことで、これまでの達成および今後の課題を明確にした。その成果は、文学研究のみならず戦後の文化状況について考察しようとする様々な領域における研究の展開に資するものである。