Comprehensive Comparative Research between Japanese and East Asians Environment Literature Around 16th. Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
KOMINE Kazuaki  立教大学, 名誉教授, 名誉教授 (70127827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 彰  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (40287941)
金 文京  鶴見大学, 文学部, 教授 (60127074)
染谷 智幸  茨城キリスト教大学, 文学部, 教授 (90316498)
Research Collaborator KIM youngsoon
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords環境文学 / 東アジア / 比較説話 / 二次元的自然 / 資料学 / 説話文学 / 日本文化研究 / 朝鮮古典 / 国文学 / 中世文学 / 東アジアの比較研究 / 漢字漢文文化圏 / 16世紀前後 / 二次的自然 / 東アジアの比較文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, The Japanese And East Asian'S Environmental Literature’s data and materials preserved by libraries and art museums have been investigated, and we have discovered and collected the precious materials hadn’t payattention to before;Then, upon these materials, seminars have been held continuously in domestic and abroad; Last, Rikkyo University held the synthesize symposium and Peking, Seoul, Hanoi also held the related symposiums several times, investigations and research achievements have been declared totally, thesis collections and material collections have been published,etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、近現代文学や欧米との比較文学に止まっていた〈環境文学〉の領域を、前近代の古典分野及び東アジアの漢文文化圏にまでひろげ、東アジアの研究者間の協同体制を作り上げた。天体、気象、四季、景観、災害、食文化、動植物、異文化交流等々の諸分野から基礎的な資料を収集し、それらを体系化することで総合的な視野を開拓し、地球温暖化や大気汚染など深刻化する環境問題や相次ぐ災害問題に対応しうる環境人文学の一環としての地位を確立した。また、〈環境文学〉を軸とすることでカノン主体の文学史を相対化し、あらたな文学史・文化史再編成への道を拓いた。