Comprehensive Studies of the Legacy of Modernism in Contemporary Literature in English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAJIRI YOSHIKI  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (20251746)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秦 邦生  青山学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00459306)
佐藤 元状  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(日吉), 教授 (50433735)
吉田 恭子  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (90338244)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsモダニズム / 英語圏文学 / 遺産継承 / 英米文学 / 現代英語圏文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to explore how the legacy of modernist literature in English in the early twentieth century was inherited by contemporary literature in English, we not only worked among ourselves but also invited world authorities on this field such as Rebecca Walkowitz, Mark McGurl and Derek Attridge and had fruitful interactions with them. The biggest achievement was our successful hosting of the three-day international conference on modernism (Modernist Studies in Asia 2) that took place in Aoyama-Gakuin University in September 2019.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海外の最先端の研究者を招聘して交流し、また大規模な国際学会を主催することで、20世紀前半の英語圏モダニズム文学及び現代英語圏文学の研究を深めることができたばかりでなく、日本の研究水準を海外に知らせることもできたという意義がある。とりわけ2019年9月に主催した国際モダニズム学会においては若手研究者同士の交流も盛んに行われ、これからのこの分野の研究における国際的連携の基礎を築くことができたことも意義深い。