The Textual Configuration of Modern British Women Authors and Otherness: Sensibility, Institutionalisation, and Colonies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Kimiyo  上智大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (50407376)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川津 雅江  名古屋経済大学, 法学部, 名誉教授 (30278387)
大石 和欣  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (50348380)
吉野 由利  学習院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70377050)
土井 良子  白百合女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80338566)
原田 範行  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (90265778)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords感受性 / イギリス文学 / 植民地主義 / 教育制度 / 医科学言説 / 植民地 / 教育 / 女性 / 動物 / 科学 / 英文学 / 女性教育 / 女子教育 / 動物愛護 / 奢侈 / ファッション / 狂気 / 消費 / 道徳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the theme of eighteenth- and nineteenth-century literature and its relation to the language of sensibility has increasingly become popular among researchers. Among these studies, one has focused on radical politics and mob psychology during and the aftermath of the French Revolution and another looked at the cult of sensibility endorsed by Methodism. The originality of our project lies in the meticulous research on the language of sensibility from the point of view of female writers, and how they actively involved themselves in the process of the institutionalization of colonialism, thereby challenging its authoritative voice. We looked at how these women critically represented colonialism, slavery, the female body and animals in their literary texts. We also investigated the way in which the concepts of religion or charity were deployed in the language of sensibility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、18世紀末から19世紀前半にかけての感受性言語の変遷と社会的意義を、教育や慈善や科学の制度整備が進み、帝国が拡張する文脈のなかで検証することで、国内外でも未解明なこの課題について研究成果をあげることができた。また、海外の研究者を複数名日本に招聘し、植民地支配の歴史や小説をテーマとした講演、シンポジウム、イベントなどを開催し、研究者のみならず一般参加者にもその成果を共有することができた。たとえば、東京大学と共催で開催した "Romantic Regenerations"国際学会や、世界規模で連携した“Frankenreads”の一環として開催した国際シンポジウムなどである。