A Study on the Development of French Modern Poetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAJI Yoshikazu  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 名誉教授 (50188942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 月村 辰雄  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 名誉教授 (50143342)
MARIANNE SIMON・O  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (70447457)
塚本 昌則  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (90242081)
野崎 歓  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (60218310)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords仏文学・仏語圏文学 / フランス近代詩 / 韻文の散文化 / 散文の韻律 / 詩の翻訳 / 仏文学 / 詩学 / レトリック / 翻訳 / 韻文詩 / 散文詩 / 詩的散文 / ロマン主義 / 現代性 / 文学ジャンル / 韻律 / 韻文の危機
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to trace, in support of concrete examples, the process in which the transformation of the traditional poetic form, motivated by the awareness of the dissociation between fixed verses and poetic emotions, leads to the rise of free verse on the one hand, and the development of prose poem and poetic prose on the other. The main task was to elucidate the characteristics of modern French poetry, such as prosaic use of verse, prosody that remained in prose, privilege of metaphor, and the importance of irony and self-irony, and even the aesthetics and ethics that sustain them. Modern poetry attempted to break away from romantic poetics and stereotyped verses at the same time. We found that the most fertile and creative works from this point of view were made by poets and writers lying on the margins of literary movements such as symbolism, surrealism or existentialism, rather than by those who directed them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
個別作家研究を越えて、俯瞰的な展望のなかでフランス近代詩の展開を捉えなおし、その背後にある美学や倫理性にまで光を当てることを企てた点に学術的意義を認めることができる。また、当初の枠をいくぶん拡張する形で、フランス詩の日本語訳、日本詩のフランス語訳の可能性と困難についても考察をめぐらし、それも含めて本研究の成果を2020年7月刊行予定の『対訳ランボー詩集』(岩波文庫)の翻訳と注解に生かしえたことで、社会的意義を付与することができたと考える。