Prague and Dublin: discourse spaces on ghosts and media. Aspects of "translation" between cultures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kawashima Takashi  京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (10456808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊谷 哲哉  近畿大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (20567797)
中村 寿  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 専門研究員 (40733308)
吉川 信  大妻女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (70243615)
桃尾 美佳  成蹊大学, 法学部, 教授 (80445163)
阿部 賢一  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (90376814)
木内 久美子  東京工業大学, リベラルアーツ研究教育院, 准教授 (90589657)
Research Collaborator JO shinichi
HIRANO yoshihiko
SUZUKI rika
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアイルランド表象 / ナショナル・アイデンティティ / 亡霊文学 / オカルティズム/スピリチュアリズム / プラハのドイツ語文学 / 多言語状況 / メディア理論 / 翻訳理論 / プラハ / ダブリン / 超領域 / メディア / オカルト/心霊主義 / 翻訳 / 言語とナショナリズム / 英米文学 / 独文学 / チェコ文学 / 比較文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the course of this research project, we found out that writers who lived in the complicated situation in the multiethnic and multilingual cities Prague and Dublin were often highly conscious of the role of "media" that make something unconceivable--such as ghosts and spirits--conceivable. Of particular importance was the fact that at the turn of the 19th and 20th century, occultism and spiritualism served as a model for the identity formation of those authors, since the practices of occultism and spiritualism were nothing but paradigmatic attempts to make something invisible visible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ともすれば怪しげなもの、迷信的なものとしてイメージされがちなオカルティズムやスピリチュアリズムの文化史的な意義を明らかにした。この点に、まず大きな意義がある。さらに、「亡霊」をめぐる文化現象と、写真や映画、蓄音機やタイプライター、電話や無線通信といった新しいメディアがもたらした社会的なインパクトを、モダニズム文学というレンズを通して一つの連続体として捉えることに成功したのも重要である。