Transcendence and Human Beings in Ancient Greek Civilisation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Notomi Noburu  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (50294848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 岳男  東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (20308331)
栗原 裕次  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (40282785)
田中 伸司  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (50207099)
大芝 芳弘  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 客員教授 (70185247)
田坂 さつき  立正大学, 文学部, 教授 (70308336)
高橋 雅人  専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (90309427)
金子 善彦  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(日吉), 教授 (90278309)
近藤 智彦  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (30422380)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords西洋古典 / 哲学 / 超越 / 人間 / 古代ギリシア / 西洋史 / 古代哲学 / プラトン / アリストテレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project made presentations at numerous international conferences and published English and Japanese papers in academic journals and research books on the issues of human beings and transcendence developed in ancient Greek civilization. Several members participated in the two "Symposium Platonicum" of the International Plato Society held in Brazil and France in 20216 and 2019, and presented their research. The project supported the IPS East Asia Regional Meetings held in Taiwan and South Korea in 2018 and 2020, and gave two keynote speeches and several research presentations. The results were published in English in the respective proceedings. In Japan, a number of research books centered on Greek philosophy were published. The project has been expanded to reexamine "Greek philosophy in World Philosophy", and was able to disseminate many achievements both inside and outside the country.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「超越と人間の価値」というテーマは現代社会や哲学では看過されがちな根本問題であり、その考察を東アジアを中心に国際的な学術研究の場で英語などで積極的に発信することができた。とりわけプラトン哲学の研究では日本が世界の拠点の一つであること、東アジア諸地域で中心の役割を果たすことが広く認識されている。本プロジェクトの課題は古代哲学・文化研究という狭い枠組みを超えて「世界哲学」という視野や、「対話」の哲学的意義、ゲノム編集と人間存在といった現代倫理学への視座などを提供している。それらは日本語で書かれた多くの研究書、一般概説書に結実し、研究者だけでなく広く一般社会でも高い関心を引きつけている。